?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And the next step, page proofs!

And voila!

After working on the copy edits with Copy Editor Jess (who genuinely made me grin with some margin comments like: peanutbutter and honey on toast, really? Actually that sounds nice, I’ll try it!) I sent the manuscript back for checking over.  The copy edits were okay for most part, the toughest part was the ending where CEJ (Copy Editor Jess) really nailed me on descriptions and slowing the action down a bit for the reader to catch up.  It was tough, that bit, but overall I really enjoyed the experience and had little enough to moan about.

The next step in Liz Being Published is doing the Page Proofs on Banished.

This is the manuscript in all its glory.

Banished Proof Pages

Had to give my Tor mug some show, too!

So daunting – 400 pages of words wot I wrote.   But also exciting.

Stuff I’m up to for the next few weeks when I’m not doing page proofs or finishing off Book 2:

1. I’m doing a talk at Waterstones Bluewater with Andy Rob with some aspiring writers and readers.  Truly flattered being asked to be part of this, so a big big thanks to Waterstones Bluewater for giving a noob a chance.  There will be cake, so if you’re in the area, come along and have cake and talk about writing and books and reading.  Here’s Kaylie’s tweet about it:

2.  I’ll also be at World Fantasy Con in Brighton.  I’ll be attending as a utter fan-girl and won’t have any panels to sit on, which means I get to rush around and fangirl at people like Holly Black, Sarah Rees Brennan, Ellen Kushner, ROBIN HOBB OMG!, James Lovegrove, Mike Carey, Mark Buckingham and Bill Willingham (they write FABLES!) and a lot of other people.  A LOT OF OTHER PEOPLE. There will be lots of chat, lots of hanging out, corridor parties…and most importantly, staring at people’s chests going: who are you and how do I know your name again??

3.  Then on Monday night, there’s an event at Foyles with Holly Black and Sarah Rees Brennan which I’ll be going to.  I love both these writers utterly and am currently reading Holly’s Coldest Girl in Coldtown and it is one of the darkest books I’ve ever read and I love it.

Then, I’m in the process of writing a small short story for the blog. A group of us will be doing it, to celebrate WORDS and Halloween and all things dark and creepy.  So that should go up the weekend of 26th October.

I will also be on a fab blog talking a bit about Banished in November.  The blogpost will be hosted by Sam, over at Realm of Fiction.  November is UKYA month for the blogging and writing community.  We want to talk about books written by UK writers for UK teens (and general younger readers and them older folk too) but in general, we just want to talk about UK writers and what it’s like being a writer, about books and reading and living on this tiny island and how it influences us, because really, it has to, right?  This campaign is spearheaded by a dynamo called Lucy and this is the Project UKYA website.

And of course, lastly, but by NO means the least, there’s our very own convention next year.  Read all about it here.  I am so excited.  Even if I’m not attending as Liz the Writer, I will be there as Liz the Fangirl.  Also, Malorie OMG Blackman is such a rockstar.  I love her to bits. And I’m kinda swaggery that she lives in the same area I do. Oh yeah, power of words in the water!

 

 

Mirrored from Liz de Jager.

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
ailsa_cf
Oct. 16th, 2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
It looks very real having the manuscript all printed like that - and I like the Tor mug! I'm heading to WFC too, and it's my first ever con, so I'm very excited :)
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2016
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars